Athletics

Hall of Fame

The Bishop Blanchet Athletics Hall of Fame was established to identify and honor, in a permanent manner, individuals and teams who exhibited high excellence in Bishop Blanchet High School athletics, as well as others who have distinguished themselves by virtue of exemplary contributions to the advancement of BBHS athletics.

2019 INDUCTEES

List of 8 items.

  • 1964 Football Team

  • Bill Johnson '60

  • Brett Tanhauser '98

  • Gene Duncan '65

  • Kathleen McLaughlin Howard '82

  • Linda Slater '78

  • Mike Acres '63

  • Pres Pew (1971-2012 Coach)

Members

List of 5 items.

  • 2010 Inductees

    Bill Herber
    Bernadette McLaughlin ’81
    Mickey Naish (posthumous)
    Rick Redman’61
    Joe Steele ’76
    Tom Workman ’63
    1963 Men’s State Basketball Championship Team:
    Tom Workman
    John Major
    Dick Burns          
    Dave Dillon
    Mike Acres
    Dean Droppelman
    Jim Miller
    Steve Bingham
    Don Ordonio
    Ken Zeigen
    Gene Duncan
    Dick Johnson
    Don Zech (Coach)
    Edd Olson
    Tom Mulholand (Manager)  
  • 2011 Inductees

    Ed Thenell - Brave Pioneer Award
    Leo Genest
    Joann Carbonetti ‘68
    Kenny Gardner ‘77
    John Hayes ‘73
    Sandy Schneider ‘72
    1974 Boys soccer state championship team:
    Mark Anderson  ’75
    Dave Augustavo ‘77
    Ed Augustavo ‘75
    Pat Bates ‘74
    Steve Bates ‘75
    Brian Bray ‘75
    Bill Brindle
    George Brown ‘74
    Phil Davis ’69 (Coach)
    Erik Farevaag ‘74
    Kelly Gordon  ‘75
    Mike Gregory ‘74
    Chris Hay ‘76
    Greg Hewett ’76
    Marc Horton ‘75
    Terry Lavery ‘76
    Mark McChesney ‘76
    Harold McCutchan ’76
    Pete Mentele ‘76
    Steve Mentele ‘74
    Bud Metzger ‘75
    Mike Mikkelsen ‘75
    Rick Nelson ‘76
    Mike Newcomb ‘77
    Harry Purpur ‘61 (Coach)
    Mike Zorich ‘76
    Pat Carr ’69 (Coach)
  • 2012 Inductees

    Joanne Gilligan Uhl '84
    Nadja Morgan '98
    Richard (Dick) Johnson '63
    1974 Boys State Football Championship Team:
    KevinAcheson
    ThomasAnderson
    ErlAtkinson
    EdwardAugustavo
    EdwardBarnes
    GregoryBernoski
    TheodoreBernoski
    KymmBoire
    ScottBurns
    JohnCastona
    ThomasConnaughton
    KevinCox
    MarkDunlap
    ThomasEagle
    RobertFenton
    MichaelFinazzo
    LarryGallagher
    KennethGardner
    GregGarske
    PatrickGregory
    DanHanika
    RichardHegge
    WilliamHerber
    MarcHorton
    DavidJohnson
    DanielLeachman
    ChipLydum
    VincentMadden
    JamesMangialardi
    TimothyMarilley
    JamesMcGinnis
    MichaelMikkelsen
    JohnMoseley
    CharlesMulcahy
    EddOlson
    SamuelOrallo
    RobertOwen
    PaulPankow
    BarryReifel '76
    BradfordRomano
    TripRumberger
    JohnRuoff
    TerrySherwood
    JosephSteele
    FrankVaculin
    LairdVanetta
    JeffreyWartelle
    StevenWilliams
    MikeZorich
  • 2016 Inductees

    1980 Girls Softball State Champions
    Dave Dillion '63
    George Monica '67
    Chris Rowland '72
    Fred Hamel '80
    Jody Braden '87
    Wendy Jo Phelps '90
    David Gurry '91
    Molly Jacobson '92
    Alex Allen '97
    Dr. Keith Peterson
    Terry Wilkinson 
  • 2019 Inductees

    Bill Johnson '60
    Mike Acres '63
    1964 Football Team
    Gene Duncan '65
    Pres Pew (1971-2012 Coach)
    Linda Slater '78 
    Kathleen McLaughlin Howard'82
    Brett Tannhauser '98

Bishop Blanchet High School

8200 Wallingford Ave. N.
Seattle, WA 98103

Phone: 206-527-7711
Fax: 206-527-7712
Attendance: 206-985-3750
Located in  Seattle, Washington, Bishop Blanchet High School is a private, coed Catholic school for grades 9-12. Students benefit from a challenging college preparatory academic program, campus ministry, fine and performing arts, competitive athletics, and a wide selection of extracurricular activities.
©2017 Bishop Blanchet High School All Rights Reserved