Athletics

Hall of Fame

The Bishop Blanchet Athletics Hall of Fame was established to identify and honor, in a permanent manner, individuals and teams who exhibited high excellence in Bishop Blanchet High School athletics, as well as others who have distinguished themselves by virtue of exemplary contributions to the advancement of BBHS athletics.

Eligibility & Nominations

Alumni are eligible for Hall of Fame membership five years after participating in athletic competition at BBHS.

Coaches, trainers, and others who have made outstanding contributions or offered extraordinary service to athletics at BBHS also are eligible during or following their tenure at the school. See the nomination form for a full list of eligibilty criteria. 

Please join in our efforts to identify individuals and teams who have made athletics such a significant part of Bishop Blanchet's identity. Nominations for the 2016 induction class are now closed. If you would like to make a nomination for a future induction class, please contact Athletic Director George Monica.

For more information on the Hall of Fame, contact:

George Monica
Athletic Director
206-527-7710

2016 Inductees

List of 12 items.

  • 1980 Girls Soft Ball State Champions

  • Dave Dillon '63

    Football, Basketball and Track
  • George Monica '67

    Baseball and Football Coach, Athletic Director
  • Chris Rowland '72

    Football, Basketball and Baseball
  • Fred Hamel '80

    Soccer
  • Jody Braden '87

    Swimming
  • Wendy Jo Phelps '90

    Basketball and Softball
  • David Gurry '91

    Cross Country and Track
  • Molly Jacobson '92

    Volleyball, Basketball and Softball
  • Alex Allen '97

    Soccer, Basketball, and Track
  • Dr. Keith Peterson

    Team Doctor
  • Terry Wilkinson

    Girls Basketball and Softball Coach

Members

List of 3 items.

  • 2010 Inductees

    Bill Herber
    Bernadette McLaughlin ’81
    Mickey Naish (posthumous)
    Rick Redman’61
    Joe Steele ’76
    Tom Workman ’63
    1963 Men’s State Basketball Championship Team:
    Tom Workman
    John Major
    Dick Burns          
    Dave Dillon
    Mike Acres
    Dean Droppelman
    Jim Miller
    Steve Bingham
    Don Ordonio
    Ken Zeigen
    Gene Duncan
    Dick Johnson
    Don Zech (Coach)
    Edd Olson
    Tom Mulholand (Manager)  
  • 2011 Inductees

    Ed Thenell - Brave Pioneer Award
    Leo Genest
    Joann Carbonetti ‘68
    Kenny Gardner ‘77
    John Hayes ‘73
    Sandy Schneider ‘72
    1974 Boys soccer state championship team:
    Mark Anderson  ’75
    Dave Augustavo ‘77
    Ed Augustavo ‘75
    Pat Bates ‘74
    Steve Bates ‘75
    Brian Bray ‘75
    Bill Brindle
    George Brown ‘74
    Phil Davis ’69 (Coach)
    Erik Farevaag ‘74
    Kelly Gordon  ‘75
    Mike Gregory ‘74
    Chris Hay ‘76
    Greg Hewett ’76
    Marc Horton ‘75
    Terry Lavery ‘76
    Mark McChesney ‘76
    Harold McCutchan ’76
    Pete Mentele ‘76
    Steve Mentele ‘74
    Bud Metzger ‘75
    Mike Mikkelsen ‘75
    Rick Nelson ‘76
    Mike Newcomb ‘77
    Harry Purpur ‘61 (Coach)
    Mike Zorich ‘76
    Pat Carr ’69 (Coach)
  • 2012 Inductees

    Joanne Gilligan Uhl '84
    Nadja Morgan '98
    Richard (Dick) Johnson '63
    1974 Boys State Football Championship Team:
    KevinAcheson
    ThomasAnderson
    ErlAtkinson
    EdwardAugustavo
    EdwardBarnes
    GregoryBernoski
    TheodoreBernoski
    KymmBoire
    ScottBurns
    JohnCastona
    ThomasConnaughton
    KevinCox
    MarkDunlap
    ThomasEagle
    RobertFenton
    MichaelFinazzo
    LarryGallagher
    KennethGardner
    GregGarske
    PatrickGregory
    DanHanika
    RichardHegge
    WilliamHerber
    MarcHorton
    DavidJohnson
    DanielLeachman
    ChipLydum
    VincentMadden
    JamesMangialardi
    TimothyMarilley
    JamesMcGinnis
    MichaelMikkelsen
    JohnMoseley
    CharlesMulcahy
    EddOlson
    SamuelOrallo
    RobertOwen
    PaulPankow
    BarryReifel '76
    BradfordRomano
    TripRumberger
    JohnRuoff
    TerrySherwood
    JosephSteele
    FrankVaculin
    LairdVanetta
    JeffreyWartelle
    StevenWilliams
    MikeZorich

Bishop Blanchet High School

8200 Wallingford Ave. N.
Seattle, WA 98103

Phone: 206-527-7711
Fax: 206-527-7712
Attendance: 206-985-3750
Located in  Seattle, Washington, Bishop Blanchet High School is a private, coed Catholic school for grades 9-12. Students benefit from a challenging college preparatory academic program, campus ministry, fine and performing arts, competitive athletics, and a wide selection of extracurricular activities.
©2017 Bishop Blanchet High School All Rights Reserved